High natural eucalyptol content. Used commercially in muscle rubs and decongestant aids. Repels insect pests. Antiseptic. Good solvent for removing adhesives.
Eucalyptus Oil is extracted through steam distillation of the leaves. Although eucalyptus leaves are dark green the oil when extracted is almost clear in color. Having a powerful aroma full of woody undertones, fresh scented, and with a hint of camphor top notes. Widely known and used for its antiseptic properties preventing infection from common cuts and wounds to other skin ailments such as acne, dry skin, skin lesions, dandruff, and skin ulcers. Recommended to those suffering from herpes simplex virus, treats symptoms if asthma, coughs, fevers, also clears nasal passageways. Can also be used to relieve pain in joints and muscles. Apply directly to sore muscle, massage oil in for maximum relief. Widely used in dental care aiding in the healing process of gum disease, gingivitis, and other dental infections.
Eucalyptus Oil has been used in soap making, perfumes, candle making, air fresheners, deodorizing sprays, massage oils, insect repellent, skin care products, sprays, athletes foot powders, cosmetics, aromatherapy products, bath oils, vapor therapy, creams, lotions, incense, body fragrances, mist sprays, diffusers, medicine, nasal decongestants, and steam inhalants.
Available in 10ml, 15ml, 30ml or 60ml bottles.
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus
Aroma: Fresh, camphorous, and with a woody undertone.
Blends Well With: Lemongrass, Lemon, Rosemary, Lavender, Cedarwood, and Peppermint
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.