Sweet, earthy, oriental type. Good fixative in floral perfumes. Good deodorant. Considered by some to be an aphrodisiac. Nice in soaps candles and potpourris.
Patchouli Oil is extracted from the leaves using steam distillation. Having a very spicy and musky aroma it blends well with cedarwood, myrrh, lavender, clove, black pepper, frankincense, vetiver, orange, bergamot, cinnamon, neroli, ginger, chamomile, rose, grapefruit, sandalwood, jasmine, oakmoss, coriander, mandarine, geranium, and lemongrass. Can be used as a base not in perfume. Because of its potent aroma it is a natural insect repellent used in candles and bug sprays. Can also aid in many skin conditions such as acne, oily skin, dermatitis, dry skin, burns, cuts, and wrinkles. One special property of patchouli oil is that it is a cytophylactic that naturally promotes regrowth of skin cells keeping the skin healthy, youthful, and wrinkle reducing. Other properties of the oil include being a stimulant, carminative, antidepressant, decongestant, deodorant, laxative, astringent, and anti-inflammatory.
May also be used as a natural aphrodisiac.
Patchouli Oil has been used in aromatherapy products, bug sprays, insect repellents, homeopathic products, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, anti-wrinkles, deodorants, skin care products, hair products, shampoos, conditioners, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, perfumes, and colognes.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Aroma: Sweet, earthy, spicy, and musky.
Consistency: Thin - Medium
Blends Well With:Cedarwood, Myrrh, Lavender, Black Pepper, Frankincense, Vetiver, Orange, Bergamot, Cinnamon, Neroli, Ginger, Chamomile, Rose, Grapefruit, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Geranium, and Lemongrass.
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
Available in 10ml, 15ml, 30ml and 60ml bottles.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.